insure logo

Why you can trust Insure.com

quality icon

Quality Verified

At Insure.com, we are committed to providing the timely, accurate and expert information consumers need to make smart insurance decisions. All our content is written and reviewed by industry professionals and insurance experts. Our team carefully vets our rate data to ensure we only provide reliable and up-to-date insurance pricing. We follow the highest editorial standards. Our content is based solely on objective research and data gathering. We maintain strict editorial independence to ensure unbiased coverage of the insurance industry.

Auto-Owners is the best car insurance company in Utah, earning 4.62 out of 5 stars in our analysis of pricing, customer satisfaction and financial strength. It offers average annual rates of $2,097, which is $259 less than the state average.

Drivers in Utah pay an average of $2,356 a year or $196 a month for car insurance coverage.

The table below shows the best car insurance companies in Utah.

Company groupNAICJ.D. PowerAM Best ratingScore (out of 5)Average annual premium
Auto-Owners0.44654A+4.62$2,097
Iowa Farm Bureau0.13645A4.21$3,143
GEICO0.60624A++4.19$1,550
Progressive0.60616A+3.75$2,260
Allstate1.20627A+3.52$2,919
State Farm0.87648A+3.46$5,118
Farmers1.24623A3.32$2,967
USAA*1.16720A++4.53$1,354
*USAA is only available to military community members and their families.
Powered by:

How we picked the top auto insurance companies

When selecting the top car insurance companies in Utah, we didn’t focus solely on price. We also reviewed customer satisfaction results from J.D. Power, financial strength ratings from AM Best and complaint records from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC). When state-specific data wasn’t available, we used national averages to ensure readers could make fair comparisons.

For each of the four metrics, we gave companies in each state from 1 to 5 (5 being the best) based on how they performed in each category. Those components were then given the following weights, to arrive at an overall star rating.

  • Premiums: 25%
  • JD Power: 30%
  • AM Best: 25%
  • NAIC: 20%

Which insurers offer the cheapest car insurance in Utah?

GEICO has the cheapest average car insurance rate in Utah at $1,550 a year.

Other low-cost insurers in Utah include:

  • Dairyland, with average rates of $2,059 a year, or $172 a month
  • Auto-Owners, with average premiums of $2,097 a year, which comes out to $175 per month

On the higher end, State Farm has the highest average premium at $4,472 a year.

Keep in mind that your actual rate may be different. Insurers consider factors like your driving record, credit score, age, vehicle and ZIP code when calculating premiums, so the cheapest company for the average driver may not be the cheapest for you.

Below are the cheapest car insurance rates by state, based on a profile of a 40-year-old driver with a Honda Accord LX to ensure fair, apples-to-apples comparisons. Rates are for full coverage car insurance.

CompanyAverage annual premiumAverage monthly premium
GEICO$1,550$129
Dairyland$2,059$172
Auto-Owners$2,097$175
Progressive$2,260$188
United Insurance Co$2,590$216
Allstate$2,919$243
Farmers$2,967$247
Iowa Farm Bureau$3,143$262
State Farm$4,472$373
USAA*$1,354$113
*USAA is only available to military community members and their families.
Powered by:

What is full coverage car insurance?

Full coverage car is a combination of coverages that provide broader financial protection. It typically includes liability insurance (required in most states) plus collision and comprehensive coverage, which pay for damage to your own vehicle from accidents, theft, weather, vandalism and other non-collision events. While it offers more protection than minimum coverage, it also costs more and may be especially valuable if you have a newer, financed or higher-value car.

Our agents make it hassle-free to get the right quote.

Call (844) 814-8854
ethan-avatar
Ethan Available Now
jack-avatar
Jack Available Now
robbie-avatar
Robbie Available Now
ellie-avatar
Ellie Available Now

How to find the best car insurance in Utah

Shopping around for coverage is a great way to make sure you are getting the best rates on your auto insurance.

“It is extremely important to make sure you start off with an apples-to-apples comparison,” says Tim Bottini, a Country Financial insurance agent based in St. Louis. That means checking:

  • The same liability limits
  • The same deductibles
  • The same coverage types

For instance, if one quote lists 25/50/25 in liability coverage and another lists 50/100/100, the lower premium may simply reflect less coverage rather than a better value. Many insurance agents suggest carrying at least 50/100/100, and higher limits may be appropriate depending on your income, assets and overall financial situation.

You can also lower your premium by:

  • Maintaining a strong credit score
  • Avoiding tickets and accidents
  • Bundling home and auto insurance with the same carrier

Which companies have the cheapest car insurance for seniors in Utah?

Senior drivers in Utah generally pay higher car insurance rates than most age groups, though teens still tend to pay the most overall.

The cheapest car insurance companies for seniors in Utah are:

  • GEICO: $1,759 a year ($147 a month)
  • Progressive: $2,100 a year
  • Auto-Owners: $2,244 a year

Insurers typically charge seniors more because premiums reflect overall risk trends, including claim frequency and age-related driving factors such as slower reaction times and vision changes. That said, many seniors can still find lower rates by keeping a clean driving record, driving fewer miles and taking advantage of mature driver or safe driver discounts.

The chart below shows the average car insurance premiums for senior drivers in Utah.

CompanyAverage annual premiumAverage monthly premium
GEICO$1,759$147
Progressive$2,100$175
Auto-Owners$2,244$187
Dairyland$2,265$189
Farmers$2,872$239
United Insurance Co$2,911$243
Allstate$3,106$259
Iowa Farm Bureau$3,321$277
State Farm$4,652$388
USAA*$1,485$124
*USAA is only available to military community members and their families.
Powered by:

Which companies have the cheapest car insurance for young adults in Utah?

While young adults pay less than teen drivers, they still pay more than older more experienced drivers. The best choice for young adults (early 20s) in Utah is GEICO with an annual rate of $2,417 or $201 a month.

Dairyland had the second cheapest premium at $3,320 a year followed by Progressive was third at $3,553.

If young drivers keep their driving record clean, their rates will drop down as they move out of their 20s.

The table below shows the best insurers for young drivers in Utah:

CompanyAverage annual premiumAverage monthly premium
GEICO$2,417$201
Dairyland$3,320$277
Progressive$3,553$296
Farmers$3,883$324
Allstate$4,009$334
United Insurance Co$4,116$343
Auto-Owners$4,167$347
Iowa Farm Bureau$5,425$452
State Farm$8,751$729
USAA*$2,192$183
*USAA is only available to military community members and their families.
Powered by:

Which companies have the cheapest car insurance for teen drivers in Utah?

In Utah, Dairyland offers the most affordable coverage for teen drivers, with average premiums starting at $4,642 annually or $387 per month.

Because teens have less driving experience, insurers classify them as higher-risk policyholders.

“Teenagers and seniors are riskier drivers, so they often pay more for auto insurance than other policyholders in different age groups,” says Chong Gao, director of product management R&D at Mercury Insurance. “For teenagers, the lack of driving experience is a significant factor that impacts their rates; younger drivers with little experience behind the wheel tend to pay higher insurance premiums.”

GEICO follows at $6,088 per year or $507 per month, while United Insurance Co rounds out the top three at $6,822 annually.

The table below shows average teen car insurance premiums in Utah:

CompanyAverage annual premiumAverage monthly premium
Dairyland$4,642$387
GEICO$6,088$507
United Insurance Co$6,822$568
Auto-Owners$6,851$571
Progressive$10,147$846
Iowa Farm Bureau$10,644$887
Allstate$11,043$920
Farmers$13,564$1,130
State Farm$17,137$1,428
USAA*$6,022$502
*USAA is only available to military community members and their families.
Powered by:

Why the cheapest company may vary by driver

The lowest average rate doesn’t always mean the lowest quote for you. Car insurance is highly personalized, and insurers price policies differently based on risk.

Key factors that affect your premium include:

  • Driving record
  • Credit score (in most states)
  • Age and marital status
  • Vehicle make and model
  • ZIP code and local risk levels

Age is one of the biggest pricing factors. For example, adding a teen to a policy can significantly increase premiums because teens are the least experienced drivers and are more likely to be involved in accidents and file claims.

“Teen drivers are statistically more likely to be involved in accidents due to their lack of driving experience and tendency to engage in risky behaviors like speeding,” says Eliezer Zupnick, founder of East Leads Group LLC. “Teens are involved in three times as many auto accidents per mile compared to drivers aged 20 and up, making them a high-risk category for insurers.”

Parents can help offset higher costs by asking about good student discounts, insuring a less expensive vehicle or adjusting coverage if the car’s value is low.

What is the average cost of car insurance in Utah?

In Utah, drivers pay an average of $2,356 per year for car insurance.

Rates can vary significantly from one state to another because insurers set premiums based on overall risk patterns, including claim frequency, repair expenses, state laws and local accident trends. Even within Utah, drivers may receive different quotes depending on factors such as driving history, age, vehicle type and ZIP code.

The chart below displays the average rate in Utah for a 40-year-old driver with 100/300/100 coverage and a $500 collision and comprehensive deductible driving a Honda Accord LX.

Average annual premiumAverage monthly premium
$2,356$196
Powered by:

Which Utah cities and ZIP codes are most expensive for car insurance?

Salt Lake City has the most expensive ZIP codes for car insurance in Utah, with average annual premiums of $2,793.

Insurance rates vary by location because where your vehicle is parked overnight affects risk exposure. Areas with frequent severe weather, higher traffic density or elevated crime rates tend to have higher accident and theft claims, which raises premiums for everyone in those cities and ZIP codes.

Here are the most expensive cities and ZIP codes in Utah for car insurance:

CityZIP codeAverage annual premiumAverage monthly premium
Salt Lake City84104$2,793$233
West Valley City84120$2,760$230
Kearns84118$2,757$230
South Salt Lake84115$2,674$223
Magna84044$2,643$220
Taylorsville84123$2,620$218
West Jordan84084$2,613$218
Murray84107$2,594$216
Midvale84047$2,555$213
Vineyard84059$2,538$212
Powered by:

Which Utah cities and ZIP codes are the cheapest for car insurance?

The cheapest ZIP codes for car insurance in Utah tend to be in rural areas where there are fewer people and cars which leads to lower accident and claim rates. Providence has the most affordable ZIP code in Utah with an annual premium of $2,145.

CityZIP codeAverage annual premiumAverage monthly premium
Providence84332$2,145$179
Logan84321$2,165$180
Castle Dale84513$2,172$181
Wellsville84339$2,174$181
Huntington84528$2,182$182
Millville84326$2,183$182
Annabella84711$2,187$182
Sigurd84657$2,191$183
Elmo84521$2,193$183
Hildale84784$2,193$183
Powered by:

How where you live in Utah affects car insurance rates

Where you live in Utah plays a major role in determining your car insurance premium. Insurers evaluate local risk factors such as accident frequency, traffic congestion, repair expenses and weather-related claims when calculating rates.

“States that have a higher rate of severe weather that damages cars or helps cause accidents will typically have higher rates,” says Gao.

Since each insurer applies its own pricing formula to these geographic risks, drivers with similar profiles can receive very different quotes depending on which part of the state they live in.

Who has the cheapest car insurance for high-risk drivers in Utah?

Traffic violations and accidents can drive up your car insurance premiums because insurers often classify drivers with tickets or accidents as higher risk.

For instance, a speeding ticket can increase the average premium to $2,910 and may impact your rates for up to three years. An at-fault accident generally has a greater effect, raising the average cost of coverage to approximately $3,589.

A DUI is considered a serious offense and typically results in the largest premium increase, with average rates climbing to $3,342.

The table below illustrates the average rate increases following common driving violations.

ViolationsAverage annual premiumRates after incidentRates increase after incident ($)Rates increase after incident (%)
At-Fault Accident$2,356$3,589$1,23352%
Bad Credit$2,356$4,481$2,12590%
DUI$2,356$3,342$98642%
Speeding$2,356$2,910$55424%
Powered by:

Minimum car insurance requirements in Utah

To legally drive in Utah, you’re required to carry at least 30/65/25 in liability car insurance. This minimum coverage pays for bodily injury and property damage you cause to others in an accident.

But state minimum limits are designed to meet legal requirements – not necessarily to fully protect your finances. In a serious crash, medical bills and repair costs can quickly exceed those limits. If that happens, you could be responsible for the remaining balance out of pocket.

That’s why many insurance experts suggest carrying higher limits, such as 100/300/50, to better protect your assets, income and long-term financial security.

Coverage type Minimum required What it covers 
Bodily injury (per person)$30,000Injuries to one person in an accident you cause 
Bodily injury (per accident)$65,000Total injuries to multiple people in one accident 
Property damage$25,000Damage to another person’s vehicle or property 
Powered by:

Final thoughts on the best and cheapest car insurance in Utah

The best car insurance in Utah depends on your budget, driving profile and coverage needs. Auto-Owners stands out for its overall value, offering competitive pricing along with strong customer satisfaction and solid financial strength.

That said, the cheapest insurer for the average driver may not be the cheapest for you. Factors like your age, driving history, vehicle and ZIP code all influence your final quote, which is why comparing multiple insurers is key.

To get the best rate in Utah, compare quotes from at least three companies, review coverage limits (not just price) and take advantage of discounts such as bundling, safe driver, telematics or good student savings. A few minutes of comparison shopping can lead to significantly lower premiums without sacrificing coverage.

expert

What our experts say

Q: How does a state’s population affect car insurance rates?

expert-image
Chong GaoDirector of product management R&D at Mercury Insurance.
Teenagers and seniors are riskier drivers, so they often pay more for auto insurance than other policyholders in different age groups

Methodology

Our car insurance analysis is based on 2026 rate data across all 50 states and Washington, D.C., covering 29,159 cities and 34,595 ZIP codes.

For standard rate comparisons, we analyzed 65,756,440 quotes from 195 companies across 73 insurer groups. Rates reflect a 40-year-old male and female driving a Honda Accord LX with 100/300/100 liability limits, $500 collision and comprehensive deductibles, a good insurance score, no violations, a 12-mile commute and 10,000 annual miles. The national average premium for this profile is $2,578 per year.

To measure the impact of risk factors, we reviewed an additional 95,071,152 quotes modeling at-fault accidents, DUI/DWI, speeding violations and poor credit, using the same base profile for consistency.

Company rankings are weighted as follows:

  • J.D. Power (30%) – customer satisfaction
  • Annual premium (25%) – average cost
  • AM Best (25%) – financial strength
  • NAIC (20%) – complaint index
author image
Alisha Ambre

 
  

Alisha Ambre holds a Bachelor of Arts with honours in English Literature and Media Studies. She focuses on crafting clear, engaging content that makes complex information feel practical and approachable for everyday readers. When she’s not writing, she’s likely on the volleyball court or immersed in a good video game.

ZIP Code Please enter valid ZIP