Best Home Insurance Offers For You
Valid zip code required
Get Quotes

The following list is courtesy of A.M. Best. Rankings are based on direct premiums written for homeowners multiple peril insurers.

Rank Insurance company or group Direct premiums written (in 000s) Market share %
1State Farm Group15,487,40521.06
2Allstate Insurance Group6,972,5589.48
3Farmers Insurance Group4,636,8336.30
4Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies4,088,5615.56
5USAA Group3,461,4094.71
6Travelers Group3,441,8964.68
7Nationwide Group2,743,1263.73
8Chubb Group of Insurance Companies1,792,8142.44
9Citizens Property Insurance Corporation1,567,3412.13
10American Family Insurance Group1,531,3382.08
11Hartford Insurance Group1,103,6741.50
12Auto-Owners Insurance Group1,042,2681.42
13MetLife Personal Lines Group945,2281.29
14Erie Insurance Group937,9631.28
15American International Group701,1980.95
16Universal Insurance Holdings Group672,1780.91
17California State Auto Group634,3210.86
18COUNTRY Financial Property Casualty Group628,9170.86
19Allianz of America Companies543,3290.74
20The Hanover Insurance Group Property & Casualty Cos.535,4470.73
21Auto Club Enterprises Insurance Group524,4360.71
22Amica Mutual Group498,5090.68
23Munich-American Holding Corp Companies486,9060.66
24American Strategic Insurance Group472,9320.64
25Homesite Group472,5280.64

Source: A.M. Best. Based on 2011 premiums.