dcsimg
Best Car Insurance Offers For You
Valid zip code required
25-34
Select Insurer
Please select your current insurer.
x A good driver means:

Have no accidents or violations in the last 3 years.

Don't have a DUI.

Don't need an SR22.

Get Quotes

The landscape of personal lines auto insurance is dominated by large players, with the top five insurers controlling more than 50 percent of the market and the top 10 controlling 70 percent nationally. Richard Attanasio, vice president of property/casualty ratings for A.M. Best, notes that there are similar situations in most states.

Branding and marketing are important considerations in this highly competitive market, says Attanasio. Predictive analytics and data segmentation (meaning “big data”) will become increasingly important for auto insurers.

Rank Company/Group 2016 Direct Premiums Written ($) Market share %
1State Farm Group39,195,11718.33
2Berkshire Hathaway Insurance25,532,05111.94
3Allstate Insurance Group20,813,8589.73
4Progressive Insurance Group19,611,9819.17
5USAA Group11,668,1875.46
6Liberty Mutual Insurance Cos.10,774,4265.04
7Farmers Insurance Group10,304,6224.82
8Nationwide Group7,640,5583.57
9American Family Insurance Group4,005,5491.87
10Travelers Group3,896,7861.82
11Erie Insurance Group2,725,0331.27
12Auto Club Enterprises Insurance Group2,641.3361.24
13CSAA Insurance Group2,523,7011.18
14Hartford Insurance Group2,484,1291.16
15Mercury General Group2,423,8301.13
16MetLife Personal Lines Group2,339,2461.09
17National General Group2,236,6971.05
18Auto-Owners Insurance Group2,127,6400.99
19MAPFRE North America Group1,663,8430.78
20Auto Club Group1,658,1190.78
21Infinity P&C Group1,256,1060.59
22Kemper PC Companies1,241,7520.58
23Amica Mutual Group1,210,7280.57
24COUNTRY Financial PC Group1,035,4990.48
25The Hanover Insurance Group Property & Casualty Cos.1,013,6360.47

Source: A.M. Best. Market share rankings are based on direct premiums written in 2016.

Insure.com has customer satisfaction scores and A.M. Best ratings to help you find the best car insurance companies.