dcsimg
Prefer to talk to someone? Call a licensed agent: 1-855-289-9175
Go To Top
Car Insurance Quotes

Find Affordable Auto Insurance

Age?

Please select your Age.

x

Please select your current insurer.

x
Yes
No
Yes
No
Yes
No

The largest auto insurance companies by market share

The landscape of personal lines auto insurance is dominated by large players, with the top five insurers controlling more than 50 percent of the market and the top 10 controlling 70 percent nationally. Richard Attanasio, vice president of property/casualty ratings for A.M. Best, notes that there are similar situations in most states.

Branding and marketing are important considerations in this highly competitive market, says Attanasio. Predictive analytics and data segmentation (meaning “big data”) will become increasingly important for auto insurers.

RankCompany/Group2016 Direct Premiums Written ($)Market share %
1State Farm Group39,195,11718.33
2Berkshire Hathaway Insurance25,532,05111.94
3Allstate Insurance Group20,813,8589.73
4Progressive Insurance Group19,611,9819.17
5

USAA Group

11,668,1875.46
6

Liberty Mutual Insurance Cos.

10,774,4265.04
7

Farmers Insurance Group

10,304,6224.82
8Nationwide Group7,640,5583.57
9American Family Insurance Group4,005,5491.87
10Travelers Group3,896,7861.82
11

Erie Insurance Group

2,725,0331.27
12Auto Club Enterprises Insurance Group2,641.3361.24
13

CSAA Insurance Group

2,523,7011.18
14

Hartford Insurance Group

2,484,1291.16
15Mercury General Group2,423,8301.13
16

MetLife Personal Lines Group

2,339,2461.09
17

National General Group

2,236,6971.05
18

Auto-Owners Insurance Group

2,127,6400.99
19MAPFRE North America Group1,663,8430.78
20Auto Club Group1,658,1190.78
21Infinity P&C Group1,256,1060.59
22Kemper PC Companies1,241,7520.58
23Amica Mutual Group1,210,7280.57
24COUNTRY Financial PC Group1,035,4990.48
25The Hanover Insurance Group Property & Casualty Cos.1,013,6360.47
Source: A.M. Best. Market share rankings are based on direct premiums written in 2016.

Insure.com has customer satisfaction scores and A.M. Best ratings to help you find the best car insurance companies.

Ready to get a quote?

Get quick and easy auto insurance quotes

Age?

Please select your Age.

x
Yes
No
Yes
No
Yes
No

Comments

Tell us your thoughts

0 Responses to "The largest auto insurance companies by market share"

No Comments

What do you think? You can add a helpful comment to this page by filling out the form below.
 
Do you want free quote on car insurance?