dcsimg
Prefer to talk to someone? Call a licensed agent: 1-855-289-9175
Go To Top
Car Insurance Quotes

Find Affordable Auto Insurance

Age?

Please select your Age.

x

Please select your current insurer.

x
Yes
No
Yes
No
Yes
No

The largest auto insurance companies by market share

The landscape of personal lines auto insurance is dominated by large players, with the top five insurers controlling more than 50 percent of the market and the top 10 controlling 70 percent nationally. Richard Attanasio, vice president of property/casualty ratings for A.M. Best, notes that there are similar situations in most states.

Branding and marketing are important considerations in this highly competitive market, says Attanasio. Predictive analytics and data segmentation (meaning “big data”) will become increasingly important for auto insurers.

RankCompany/Group2013 Direct Premiums Written ($)Market share %
1State Farm Group33,611,00118.48
2Berkshire Hathaway Insurance18,622,62610.24
3Allstate Insurance Group18,067,4529.93
4Progressive Insurance Group15,373,1428.45
5Farmers Insurance Group9,880,9055.43
6USAA Group9,167,2425.04
7Liberty Mutual Insurance Cos.9,036,4554.97
8Nationwide Group7,279,8354.00
9American Family Insurance Group3,441,6821.89
10Travelers Group3,178,6921.75
11Hartford Insurance Group2,350,1051.29
12Auto Club Enterprises Insurance Group2,246,0871.23
13Erie Insurance Group2,219,5411.22
14MetLife Personal Lines Group2,207,1981.21
15Mercury General Group2,134,4851.17
16CSAA Insurance Group2,007,1601.10
17Auto-Owners Insurance Group1,778,6530.98
18Auto Club Group1,570,3440.86
19MAPFRE North America Group1,517,6800.83
20National General Group1,278,2410.70
21Infinity P&C Group1,254,5020.69
22Amica Mutual Group1,082,3060.60
23COUNTRY Financial PC Group969,7050.53
24The Hanover Insurance Group Property & Casualty Cos.963,3710.53
25NJM Insurance Group943,9380.52
Source: A.M. Best. Market share rankings are based on direct premiums written in 2013.

Insure.com has customer satisfaction scores and A.M. Best ratings to help you find the best car insurance companies.

More from

Ready to get a quote?

Get quick and easy auto insurance quotes

Age?

Please select your Age.

x
Yes
No
Yes
No
Yes
No

Comments

Tell us your thoughts

0 Responses to "The largest auto insurance companies by market share"

No Comments

What do you think? You can add a helpful comment to this page by filling out the form below.
 
Do you want free quote on car insurance?
×
We have made updates to our Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.